Ourix
AboutGrowth SystemsResourcesGuidesCareers
Book Free Growth Session
Cookie Settings

By clicking "Accept all cookies", you agree to storing cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage and assist in our marketing efforts as outlined in our privacy policy.

Accept allDenyManage settings
Preferences

Privacy is important to us, so you have the option of disabling certain types of storage that may not be necessary for the basic functioning of the website. Blocking categories may impact your experience on the website. More information

Accept all cookies

These items are required to enable basic website functionality.

Always active

These items are used to deliver advertising that is more relevant to you and your interests.

These items allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language, or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features.

These items help the website operator understand how its website performs, how visitors interact with the site, and whether there may be technical issues.

Thank you. Your submission has been received.
Something went wrong while submitting the form. Please try again.
Home/Guides/How-to

How many domains and inboxes you need for cold email in 2026

By Jeff Karb·Published October 9, 2026·Updated October 9, 2026·18 min read

Direct answer

A founder-led agency chasing eight meetings a month usually needs 17 to 27 inboxes across 6 to 9 sending domains, because the working cap is 25 to 50 cold sends per inbox per day and 3 to 5 inboxes per domain. Size it backwards from the meetings you want, not forwards from a send volume, because tripling your reply rate cuts the inbox count by roughly 70 percent.

In this guide
  1. How many domains and inboxes do you actually need?
  2. Why does every guide give you a different number?
  3. Is the real limit the provider's cap or your sender reputation?
  4. How do you size it from your meeting target?
  5. What do three performance levels cost in inboxes?
  6. Why can you not send cold email from your main domain?
  7. How many inboxes go on one domain, and which domains do you buy?
  8. How long does warmup take, and what does the wait cost?
  9. Which inbox provider should you buy from?
  10. When is adding more inboxes the wrong fix?
  11. What breaks a setup that was sized correctly
  12. What to do next

You bought four domains because a video said four. Twelve mailboxes on Google Workspace, three per domain, EUR 82 a month on the invoice. Two weeks of warmup, then 40 emails a day out of each one, and by week three the open rate had fallen through the floor and a test send to your own Gmail landed in spam. So you bought four more domains, which is the move the next video recommends, and the number got worse.

The sizing question is the one nobody answers with arithmetic. Vendor blogs hand out a per-inbox number, and those numbers disagree by more than 16x depending on who is selling what. The number you need is not a rule of thumb. It falls out of one calculation that starts at the meetings you want, and the rest of this page runs that calculation.

How many domains and inboxes do you actually need?

Enough inboxes to carry your daily send volume at 25 to 50 cold emails each, spread across domains at no more than 3 to 5 inboxes per domain. For a founder-led agency going after eight meetings a month, that lands at 17 to 27 inboxes on 6 to 9 sending domains, and the spread in that range is your reply rate rather than your budget.

Two ratios do all the work, and both of them are about containment rather than throughput. The per-inbox cap exists because a single mailbox sending more than about 50 cold messages a day looks mechanical to a filter. The per-domain cap exists because reputation attaches to the domain, so one inbox collecting complaints takes its neighbours down with it. Everything else is multiplication.

What makes the question hard is that it gets asked in the wrong direction. A founder asks how many inboxes they need, as though the inbox count were the input. It is the fifth step of a chain whose first step is a meeting target, and the steps in between are reply rate, sequence length and working days. Start at the wrong end and you are guessing with precision.

Why does every guide give you a different number?

Because almost every guide on this question is published by a company selling either inboxes or the software that sends from them, and the recommended number moves with the business model.

Line the current advice up and the spread is not subtle.

Source Cold sends per inbox per day Inboxes per domain Warmup before full volume
Instantly, strategy docs 30 to 50 max 3 to 5 14 days, 21 for AirMail
Instantly AirMail, enforced cap 50 hard maximum 5 maximum 3 weeks
Unify, September 2026 25 default, up to 65 across 2 to 3 or more about 3 weeks
ScaledMail, July 2026 15 to 25 Google, 10 to 25 Microsoft 2, up to 3 on Microsoft not stated
Growth Engineer, May 2026 20 to 50 aged, 0 to 5 in week one 4 to 10 across 2 to 3 domains 30 days or more
Puzzle Inbox, March 2026 15 Google, 3 Microsoft 3 maximum 14 to 21 days

Read the bottom row against the second one. Puzzle Inbox's formula puts a single Microsoft inbox at 3 cold sends a day; Instantly enforces 50 on its own accounts. That is a 16x gap on the single most load-bearing number in the whole setup, and the consequence is concrete: at 500 sends a day, Puzzle Inbox's math produces 87 inboxes across 30 domains, while planning at 25 a day produces 20 inboxes across 7 domains. Same volume, four times the infrastructure, four times the warmup to supervise.

Neither number is dishonest. They are measuring different things. A per-inbox provider has no incentive to tell you that fewer inboxes would do, and a sending platform that bills by volume has no incentive to tell you to slow down. The tell is whether a source publishes the conditions under which its number holds, and most of them do not.

So treat every published figure as a starting prior and replace it with your own data at 60 days. lemlist makes the methodology point directly about reply rates, noting that published benchmarks "vary by as much as 7.6x depending on methodology," with Saleshandy's 53 million email analysis landing at 3.7 percent against Belkins' stricter 7.5 million email study at 0.45 percent. The same warning applies to everything else on this page.

Is the real limit the provider's cap or your sender reputation?

Reputation, by a factor of 40 to 400. The published platform limits are so far above the safe cold-sending volume that they never bind, which is why reading your provider's terms tells you nothing useful about how many inboxes to buy.

The primary numbers are easy to check. Google's documented Gmail sending limits for a paid Workspace user are 2,000 messages a day, 10,000 total recipients a day and 3,000 external recipients a day. Microsoft's Exchange Online limits are a recipient rate limit of 10,000 recipients per day on a 24 hour sliding window and a message rate limit of 30 messages per minute. At 30 a minute you could clear a day's safe cold volume in under two minutes.

What the provider permits, and what the inbox survives Per mailbox, per day, drawn to the same scale Exchange Online, permitted 10,000 recipients Google Workspace, permitted 2,000 messages Cold sending that holds up 25 to 50 The cap you plan against is reputation, not the terms of service.
The cyan sliver is the number that decides your inbox count. Both grey bars are policy ceilings a cold sender will never reach, which is why quoting them in a sizing conversation is a category error.

What actually binds is complaint rate. Google's sender guidelines require all senders to keep spam rates reported in Postmaster Tools below 0.3 percent, and recommend staying below 0.10 percent while avoiding ever reaching 0.30 percent. Senders above 5,000 messages a day to Gmail also need SPF and DKIM both passing, DMARC set up, and one-click unsubscribe on marketing mail. At 0.3 percent, three complaints out of a thousand sends is the enforcement line, which an agency sending 670 a day can trip with two annoyed recipients on a bad morning.

Microsoft is blunter about the underlying posture. Its outbound spam documentation states that using Microsoft 365 to send bulk email "isn't a supported use of the service, and is permitted only on a best-effort basis," that accounts exceeding undisclosed spam thresholds get blocked from sending, and that senders should avoid their primary domain and configure dedicated subdomains with SPF, DKIM and DMARC. The company also throttles outbound mail from default onmicrosoft.com domains to 100 external recipients per organisation per 24 hours. None of those are published volume caps. They are reputation controls, and they are the thing your architecture has to respect.

How do you size it from your meeting target?

Run six steps in order, starting at the number of meetings you want on the calendar and ending at a domain count. Every step is a division, and every input is either a benchmark or a decision you already made.

Step one is the target. Pick meetings a month, not leads and not sends, because meetings are the only number in the chain that connects to revenue. Step two converts meetings into contacts, and this is where the arithmetic gets interesting, because two independent routes land in the same place. Multiply Instantly's 3.43 percent average reply rate by the roughly 14 percent of replies that are positive and the 40 percent of positive replies that become a meeting, and you get 0.19 percent, or about 520 contacts per meeting. Agentic Demand's benchmark set puts the meeting-booked rate per email sent at 0.1 to 0.5 percent for the average campaign. Two chains, built from different data, agreeing inside the same band.

Step three turns contacts into sends. A four-step sequence does not send four emails to everyone, because replies, bounces and unsubscribes pull people out early, so 3.5 per contact is a fair working figure. Step four divides by 22 working days to get a daily volume. Step five divides that by 25 to get inboxes, and step six divides inboxes by 3 to get sending domains.

Sizing runs backwards, from the meeting target down Eight meetings a month at average cold email performance Meetings you want the only number you choose 8 Contacts to reach at 0.19% meetings per contact 4,200 Emails sent a month 3.5 steps land per contact 14,700 Sends a working day over 22 days 670 Inboxes at 25 sends each per day 27 Sending domains at 3 inboxes each 9 Change the top number and everything under it moves. Change the reply rate and it moves further.
Six divisions, one decision. The cyan row is the only line a founder sets deliberately; the five below it are consequences, which is why the inbox count is an output of the plan rather than the plan itself.

Two warnings about using this. The 0.19 percent figure describes average performance across a platform full of campaigns, including bad ones, so a well-targeted list to a named buyer beats it comfortably. And warmup traffic competes with campaign traffic inside the same daily cap, a point ScaledMail makes well when it notes that warmup "compresses your cold sending room." Their formula adds a 1.2 buffer for exactly that reason, which is a sensible thing to copy.

What do three performance levels cost in inboxes?

The same eight meetings a month needs 60 inboxes at a weak reply rate and 17 at a strong one, so your offer sets your infrastructure bill before your budget does.

Step Weak offer, 1.5% reply Average, 3.43% reply Strong offer, 5.5% reply
Meetings wanted a month 8 8 8
Contacts to reach about 9,500 about 4,200 about 2,600
Emails sent a month 33,000 14,700 9,100
Sends a working day 1,500 670 415
Inboxes at 25 a day 60 27 17
Sending domains at 3 each 20 9 6
Mailboxes and domains a month about $205 about $90 about $60

The cost row uses Mailforge's $3 per mailbox a month and $14 a year per .com, and it excludes the sending platform, which adds $39 on Smartlead's Base plan or $194 on Instantly's Scale bundle. The middle column is the one to plan against, because 3.43 percent is the measured average rather than an aspiration.

Now read the first and last columns against each other. Going from a 1.5 percent reply rate to 5.5 percent cuts the inbox count by 72 percent, the domain count by 70 percent, and the warmup you have to supervise from 60 mailboxes to 17. It also cuts the volume of strangers you annoy by three quarters, which is the part that protects the domains you keep. Two weeks spent rewriting the offer and tightening the buyer definition does more for the infrastructure bill than any purchase, and it costs nothing but attention. The guide on why an agency offer fails on cold outreach covers what that rewrite involves.

The table also holds a conservative assumption worth naming. It moves the reply rate and keeps the positive-reply share and the meeting conversion fixed, which is not what happens in practice. A sharper offer lifts all three, so the right-hand column understates the gain rather than overstating it.

Why can you not send cold email from your main domain?

Because the domain your clients reply to is the one asset in this setup you cannot replace, and cold sending is the activity most likely to damage it. Microsoft's own guidance is to avoid using addresses in your primary email domain as senders for bulk mail, since doing so "can affect the delivery of regular email from senders in the domain."

Reputation is domain-level, and it is sticky. Growth Engineer's rebuild plan for a burned domain runs 90 days and the piece explains why compression below that is not possible: mailbox providers hold negative reputation signals for about that long. So a domain that collects complaints in March is still carrying them in June. If that domain is the one on your invoices, your proposals and your client threads, you have turned a campaign problem into a business problem.

The fix is cheap and slightly unglamorous. Register close variants of your brand, the way Instantly's strategy docs describe with get and try prefixes, point them at your real website with a redirect, and treat each one as consumable. Cloudflare Registrar sells at registry cost with no markup, and Mailforge lists .com registrations at $14 a year, so nine sending domains is roughly $126 a year. That is the cheapest insurance in the entire stack, and it also lets your main domain keep a strict DMARC policy while the sending domains sit at p=none until you know what passes.

How many inboxes go on one domain, and which domains do you buy?

Three inboxes per domain as the default, five as the hard ceiling, and the domains are short brand variants on .com wherever you can get them. The number is about containment, so the question to ask is how much volume you are willing to lose when one domain goes bad.

Work the blast radius. At 3 inboxes per domain and 25 sends each, a burned domain costs you 75 sends a day. At 5 per domain it costs 125. Spread the same 27 inboxes over 9 domains and any single failure takes out 11 percent of your capacity, which you can absorb while a replacement warms. Put them on 5 domains and a failure takes out a fifth. Instantly caps AirMail at 5 accounts per domain and ScaledMail argues for 2, going to 3 on Microsoft; the whole published range sits between 2 and 5, so 3 is the defensible middle.

On the domains themselves, a few rules earn their place. Prefer .com, because Instantly's docs note that .agency and .tech also perform while .com remains the baseline, and a filter has seen fewer bad actors on it. Keep the name legible and close to your brand so a recipient who checks does not find a string of characters. Redirect every one of them to your real site, because an empty domain is itself a signal. And buy them in one batch, in a single registrar account, so renewals and DNS do not scatter.

Name the inboxes after real people on your team, with addresses that match how your company normally writes them. A sending domain with firstname@ addresses behaving like a small company is the shape you want. Three mailboxes called info@, sales@ and hello@ on the same domain is the shape a filter was built to catch.

How long does warmup take, and what does the wait cost?

Fourteen days at the floor, three weeks for most providers, and four to six weeks if you want the ramp done properly. That makes warmup the longest lead time in the build, which is why domains get bought before the list is finished rather than after.

The vendor guidance converges here more than it does on volume. Instantly's warmup documentation asks for at least two weeks on a standard account and three on an AirMail account, about 10 warmup emails a day, and a health score above 90 percent before the first campaign goes out. Its 2026 benchmark report recommends starting at 5 to 10 sends a day and building over 4 to 6 weeks, with bounce rate held under 2 percent. Unify publishes a week-by-week ramp: about 5 a day in week one, 5 to 10 in week two, 10 to 20 in week three, then the 25 a day default. Growth Engineer wants 30 days or more and keeps warmup running in parallel with production sends on aged domains.

The cost of the wait is the part people underestimate. Three weeks of warmup on 27 mailboxes is three weeks of paying for mailboxes, domains and a sending platform while booking nothing, which at the average column is roughly $90 plus the sender for a month of no output. The expensive version is discovering in week four that the offer does not land, because you spent the warmup window building a list instead of testing a message. Run those two in parallel: domains warming, offer and buyer definition getting written, list being built. The full build sequence across all five jobs sets out the order.

Resist the two shortcuts. Turning warmup off once campaigns start removes the engagement signal that keeps an inbox healthy, and Instantly's own instruction is to never disable it. Jumping a new mailbox straight to 40 a day because the health score looks fine on day eight is the single most common way a founder burns a fresh domain, and the damage takes 90 days to undo.

Which inbox provider should you buy from?

An outbound-specialised inbox provider once you are past about ten mailboxes, and Google Workspace or Microsoft 365 below that. The setup that holds up at volume is specialist inboxes with DNS automated, because manually configuring SPF, DKIM and DMARC on nine domains is a morning you will not enjoy twice.

Provider List price What you get Pick it when
Google Workspace EUR 6.80 per user a month, EUR 5.44 on annual commitment a real tenant, 2,000 messages a day on paper, highest sender trust you run under 10 mailboxes and want the most trusted sender type
Microsoft 365 Business Basic about $7 per user a month on annual commitment Exchange Online, 10,000 recipients a day on paper, bulk sending unsupported your buyers sit on Microsoft and you accept the lower safe cap
Instantly AirMail $4 per account a month, $15 per domain a year DNS done for you, warmup included, 5 accounts per domain, 50 a day hard cap you already send in Instantly and want the setup to disappear
Instantly pre-warmed accounts $10 per account a month, 5 account minimum day-one sending at 20 to 25 a day, Google accounts only you have to start this week and do not need to own the domain
Mailforge $3 per mailbox a month on an annual plan, $14 a year per .com, 10 slot minimum automated SPF, DKIM and DMARC, shared IP pool you are running 10 or more mailboxes and want the cheapest compliant path
The wider per-inbox market $1.24 to $4.50 per mailbox a month across 11 providers varies; shared IP, instant provisioning you are above 50 mailboxes and price per mailbox starts to dominate

Three shapes cover almost every agency. The lean shape is 6 mailboxes on 2 domains, Google Workspace, email only, which suits a founder testing whether cold outreach works for their offer at all and costs about EUR 41 a month plus a sender. The standard shape is 9 to 15 mailboxes on 3 to 5 domains with a specialist provider, which is the default for a founder-led agency running email plus their own LinkedIn profile. The multichannel shape is 27 or more mailboxes on 9 domains, which earns its cost once two or three people each work their own queue.

Ownership is the line to check before you buy, and one vendor states it plainly. Instantly's pre-warmed account documentation says the company retains domain ownership and administrator access for those purchases and is unable to transfer them. That is a fair trade for sending on day one, and it means a year of sending history, DNS and reputation sits in an account you do not control. Ourix solves B2B acquisition for founder-led B2B businesses, agencies first, by installing a done-for-you outbound system that books sales calls with their ideal clients every week without the founder prospecting. It runs on the client's own domains and accounts, with verified lists of the buyers they want, outreach on email and LinkedIn, every reply in one inbox and a pipeline view of what got booked. Campaigns go live in about 30 days, everything is the client's to take over at any time, and there is no lock-in. Ourix doesn't publish prices: the build is a one-time fee scoped to your channels and your market, and you get the exact number on the call.

When is adding more inboxes the wrong fix?

Whenever the problem is the reply rate rather than the volume, which is most of the time. More inboxes multiply whatever your current message does, so they are an amplifier and never a repair.

Run three checks before you buy anything. Bounce rate under 2 percent, which is Instantly's benchmark threshold and the signal that your verification is working. Positive replies above about 15 percent of all replies, because Agentic Demand's data has only around 14 percent of replies coming back positive at the average, and sitting well below that points at the offer or the buyer definition. And spam complaint rate under 0.10 percent, Google's recommended ceiling. If all three hold and you still want more meetings, the constraint is genuinely volume and inboxes are the answer.

If any of them fails, inboxes make the situation worse in a specific way: you spread a complaint-generating message across more domains, which converts one burned domain into several. That is the mechanism behind the opening scene on this page. The setup was not undersized. It was sending a message nobody wanted at a volume per mailbox that looked mechanical, and buying four more domains added capacity to the one thing that needed less of it.

There is a sequencing version of the same point. Promethean Research's 2026 survey of 119 agency owners has sales, profit margins and lead generation as the three biggest concerns of the year, with average after-tax net margin at 13 percent. At 13 percent, an infrastructure bill is noise and a quarter of wasted sending attention is not. The decision about whether a system or a person should own the sending is a separate one, covered in the build-or-hire comparison.

What breaks a setup that was sized correctly

Five failures account for nearly every collapse of a correctly sized build, and all five are process rather than arithmetic.

  1. No verification before sending. Every address gets verified before it touches a mailbox, because bounces above 2 percent damage domain reputation faster than volume does.
  2. Authentication half-finished. SPF, DKIM and DMARC on every sending domain, with valid forward and reverse DNS and TLS in transit, which is Google's baseline for all senders and Microsoft's requirement for anyone sending at volume.
  3. Warmup switched off after launch. The engagement signal that keeps an inbox healthy comes from the warmup pool, and removing it mid-campaign is how a month-three decline starts.
  4. No replacement cadence for burned domains. One domain will go bad. Keep two spares warming at all times so a failure costs you a day of capacity rather than a quarter.
  5. Nobody owning the inbox. The sends are the easy half. A reply that waits four hours is usually a meeting lost, and a sequence that keeps running after someone replies on LinkedIn is worse than no sequence.

The fifth one undoes more sizing work than the other four combined.

What to do next

  1. Write down the meetings you want a month. One number, and make it a target you would actually staff for rather than an ambition.
  2. Run the six divisions from the figure above using 0.19 percent as the meetings-per-contact rate. You now have an inbox count and a domain count instead of a guess.
  3. Buy the domains today and start warmup, because that is the three-week clock and everything else can happen alongside it. Nine .com registrations is about $126 a year.
  4. Pick the provider row that matches your mailbox count. Google Workspace under ten mailboxes, a specialist per-inbox provider above it.
  5. Set every mailbox to 25 a day with warmup left on, and leave it there until you have 60 days of your own bounce, complaint and reply data.
  6. Spend the warmup window on the offer and the buyer definition rather than on tooling. That is the work that decides whether you need 17 mailboxes or 60.
  7. At day 60, replace the benchmarks on this page with your own numbers and resize once. Two spare domains stay warming permanently after that.

If you would rather have the meeting math, the buyer definition and the sizing run with you before you spend a cent on domains, the free growth audit does that, and the output is yours either way.

Key takeaways

  • The published per-inbox limits disagree by more than 16x, from Puzzle Inbox's 3 a day on Microsoft to the 50 a day hard cap Instantly sets on its own AirMail accounts, which is why copying one number gets you the wrong setup.
  • Provider caps are not the constraint: Google Workspace permits 2,000 messages a day per user and Exchange Online permits 10,000 recipients a day, both far above the 25 to 50 that sender reputation actually survives.
  • Google requires all senders to keep Postmaster Tools spam rates below 0.3 percent and recommends staying under 0.10 percent, and Microsoft states that bulk sending through Microsoft 365 is unsupported and permitted on a best-effort basis only.
  • At an average 3.43 percent reply rate, eight meetings a month works out to roughly 4,200 contacts, 14,700 sends, 670 sends a day, 27 inboxes and 9 domains, for about $90 a month in mailboxes and domains.
  • Lifting the reply rate from 1.5 to 5.5 percent takes the same eight meetings from 60 inboxes to 17, so fixing the offer is cheaper than buying infrastructure.
  • Warmup is the real lead time: 14 days minimum, 3 weeks for AirMail accounts, and 4 to 6 weeks of ramp in Instantly's own benchmark report, so domains get bought before the list is finished.

Questions people also ask

How many domains and inboxes do I need for cold email?

Work it out from your meeting target. At average performance, eight meetings a month needs about 4,200 contacts and 14,700 sends, which is 670 sends across a working day. At 25 cold sends per inbox per day that is 27 inboxes, and at 3 inboxes per domain that is 9 sending domains. Halve the volume and you halve the hardware. The ratios are the stable part; the volume is yours to calculate.

How many cold emails can I send from one inbox per day?

Between 25 and 50 once the inbox is aged and clean, and 5 to 10 while it is warming. Instantly tells its users 30 to 50 and enforces a hard 50 a day on AirMail accounts. Unify defaults to 25 and allows up to 65 when engagement supports it. ScaledMail puts Google Workspace at 15 to 25 and Microsoft at 10 to 25. Plan at 25 and raise it only on your own bounce and complaint data.

How many inboxes should I put on one domain?

Three is the safe default and five is the ceiling. Instantly recommends a maximum of 3 to 5 accounts per domain and caps AirMail at 5. ScaledMail argues for 2, going to 3 on Microsoft. The reason for the limit is blast radius: reputation attaches to the domain, so one inbox collecting spam complaints drags every other inbox on that domain down with it. Spreading volume across more domains is what buys you containment.

Can I just send cold email from my main company domain?

No, and Microsoft's own documentation says so. Its outbound spam guidance tells customers to avoid using addresses in the primary email domain for bulk sending because it can affect delivery of regular mail from that domain, and to use a dedicated subdomain or separate domain instead. Buy close variants of your brand, point them at your real site, and accept that one will eventually get burned. That is a replaceable domain rather than the address your clients reply to.

How long does a new inbox need to warm up?

Fourteen days at the absolute minimum. Instantly requires at least two weeks and three for AirMail accounts, with about 10 warmup emails a day and a health score above 90 percent before the first campaign. Its 2026 benchmark report recommends starting at 5 to 10 sends a day and ramping over 4 to 6 weeks. Growth Engineer argues for 30 days or more. Buy the domains before you finish the list, because this clock runs in the background.

What does cold email infrastructure cost per month?

Mailboxes and domains run $60 to $205 a month for a normal agency setup, before the sending platform. Mailforge lists $3 per mailbox a month on an annual plan with .com domains at $14 a year. Instantly AirMail is $4 per account a month plus $15 per domain a year. Across eleven providers MailDeck found per-mailbox prices from $1.24 to $4.50. The sender adds $39 to $194 on top.

Do pre-warmed inboxes solve the warmup wait?

They solve the wait and create an ownership problem. Instantly sells pre-warmed accounts at $10 a month with a five-account minimum and day-one sending, capped at 20 to 25 sends a day. The documentation also states that Instantly retains domain ownership and administrator access and cannot transfer them. So the sending history you spend a year building sits in an account you do not control, which matters the day you want to leave.

My reply rate is fine but I want more meetings. More inboxes or better targeting?

More inboxes, in that specific case. A healthy reply rate with too few meetings is a volume problem, and volume is what infrastructure buys. The reverse case is the common one: low reply rate, lots of sends, and adding inboxes multiplies a message that is not landing. Check bounce rate under 2 percent and positive replies above 15 percent of all replies first. If both hold, buy inboxes.

Ourix

Want the pipeline to stop depending on you?

Ourix builds a done-for-you outbound system inside founder-led B2B businesses, agencies first, that books qualified meetings every week, and you own every piece of it. Start with a free growth session: a read of your acquisition setup and what to fix first, delivered as a document you keep. No pitch.

Book Free Growth Session

Sources

  1. Email sender guidelines, Google
  2. Gmail sending limits in Google Workspace, Google
  3. Google Workspace pricing, Google
  4. Exchange Online limits, Microsoft, 2026-04-07
  5. Outbound spam protection in Microsoft Defender for Office 365, Microsoft, 2025-09-03
  6. Instantly cold email strategy, Instantly
  7. How warm up works and why it's important, Instantly
  8. AirMail by Instantly: done-for-you email setup, Instantly
  9. Pre-warmed domains and accounts, Instantly
  10. Cold Email Benchmark Report 2026, Instantly, 2026-01-12
  11. Instantly pricing, Instantly
  12. Mailforge pricing, Mailforge
  13. Smartlead pricing, Smartlead
  14. Cold Email Benchmarks 2026: the real 3.43% reply rate data, lemlist, 2026-09-28
  15. B2B Cold Email Benchmarks for 2026: reply, bounce and meeting rates, Agentic Demand
  16. How Many Inboxes for Cold Email? The 2026 Formula, Puzzle Inbox, 2026-03-21
  17. How Many Cold Emails Per Day? Safe Limits and Inbox Math, ScaledMail, 2026-07-27
  18. Cold Email Deliverability in 2026: The Operator's Playbook, Growth Engineer, 2026-05-12
  19. Cold Email in 2026: Domains, Deliverability, Replies, Unify, 2026-09-21
  20. Cold Email Infrastructure Cost: 2026 Pricing Comparison, MailDeck, 2026-03-25
  21. 2026 State of Digital Services: Digital Agency Industry Research, Promethean Research, 2026-03-01
  22. Cloudflare Registrar, Cloudflare

Related guides

  • How to scale an agency without hiring more peopleScale an agency without hiring by fixing capacity before headcount: document delivery, automate non-billable hours, then add people. Capacity math included.
  • How to make your agency run without youMake your agency run without you in this order: document the identity, centralize CRM, project management and finance, build the dashboard, then delegate.
  • How to build an AI outbound system for a B2B agencyBuild an AI outbound system for your agency: five jobs, a tool shortlist for each, the 2026 deliverability rules, sizing math and what three stacks cost.
Ourix
Free Agency Resources
Agency Guides
Free Growth Session
AI Growth-KPI Analysis
New
AgencyOS Insider

Unlock exclusive productivity and agency scaling insights - delivered straight to your inbox.

Thank you. Your submission has been received.
Something went wrong. Please try again.
Exclusive Resources
Tools & Templates
© 2026 Ourix. All rights reserved.
Legal NoticePrivacyCookie settings
YouTubeInstagram

We value your privacy

We use cookies to run essential site features and, with your consent, to analyze traffic and support our marketing. Accept all, reject non-essential, or choose per category. See our Privacy Policy.